In re the Will of McCauley, 147 N.C. App. 116 (2001)
[…] An attested written will is valid if it is “signed by the testator and attested by at least two competent witnesses.” N.C.G.S. § 31-3.3(a) (1999). This attested will can be probated before the clerk of the superior court upon “the testimony of at least two of the attesting witnesses,” upon the testimony of one attesting witness in some situations, and if none of the attesting witnesses are available, upon the proof of the handwriting of both attesting witnesses. N.C.G.S. § 31-18.1 (1999). The attested will can also be probated if made “self-proved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 31-11.6.” N.C.G.S. § 31-18.1(a)(4) (1999). As a general proposition, a will is “self-proved” if a notary verifies the testator signed the will in her presence and declared it to be his last will and testament, and if the notary verifies that two persons witnessed the testator sign the will.