Collins v. Talley, 146 N.C. App. 600 (2001)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.1(a); see Edwards v. Brown's Cabinets, 63 N.C. App. 524, 305 S.E.2d 765, disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 632, 308 S.E.2d 64 (1983). When a plaintiff prevails in the principal action,

*604the sheriff shall satisfy such judgment out of money collected by him or paid to him in the attachment proceeding or out of property attached by him as follows:
(1) After paying the costs of the action, he shall apply on the judgment as much of the balance of the money in his hands as may be necessary to satisfy the judgment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.46(a)(1). When the judgment and all costs have been paid, “the sheriff, upon demand of the defendant, shall deliver to the defendant the residue of the attached property or the proceeds thereof.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.46(e).

The attachment of a defendant’s property may be discharged upon the defendant giving a bond, which takes the place of the property to secure the payment of the judgment. N.C. Gen.