Collins v. Talley, 146 N.C. App. 600 (2001)
[…] In the present case, the jury’s verdict that defendants had violated the bulk sales law meant simply that Talley’s transfer of the inventory to defendants was ineffectual as to plaintiffs and that such property was available to satisfy Talley’s debt owed to plaintiffs. Plaintiffs attached the property in the hands of defendants Overholt, rendering the property subject to the payment of any money judgment which they obtained in the principal action. Defendants Overholt secured the release of the property by posting a bond pursuant to G.S. § 1-440.39, which bond was conditioned upon their payment to plaintiffs of “the amount of the judgment and all costs that the defendant may be ordered to pay.” According to the jury’s verdict, that amount was determined to be $1,000. Plaintiffs are entitled to proceed against the bond only in the event defendants do not pay the judgment and costs assessed by the trial court, and then, only to the extent of the judgment and costs.