McCurry v. Painter, 146 N.C. App. 547 (2001)
[…] His examination of X-rays taken the morning after the accident, and his concurring with Dr. Sander’s prescription for physical therapy provide a sufficient basis to submit those bills; other challenged medical bills were for treatment or tests prescribed by Dr. Wheeler for these injuries. We find that the plaintiff’s evidence demonstrated a causal relationship between the accident and her injuries.

*552 [2] Defendant also argues that plaintiffs medical bills were admitted without sufficient evidence that they were reasonable in amount. However N.C.G.S. § 8-58.1 (1999) provides that:

Whenever an issue of hospital, medical, dental, pharmaceutical, or funeral charges arises in any civil proceeding, the injured party or his guardian, administrator, or executor is competent to give evidence regarding the amount of such charges, provided that records or copies of such charges accompany such testimony. The testimony of such a person establishes a rebuttable presumption of the reasonableness of the amount of the charges.

This Court has held previously that the statute creates a rebuttable mandatory presumption of the reasonableness of the amount of the charges. Jacobsen v. McMillan, 124 N.C. App. 128, 476 S.E.2d 368 (1996). That is, when a plaintiff introduces medical bills in support of his testimony, the jury must find that the amount is reasonable, unless the defendant rebuts this presumption with other evidence.