State v. Haynesworth, 146 N.C. App. 523 (2001)
[…] This evidence is sufficient to support a finding of premeditation and deliberation on the part of defendant. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of attempted first degree murder at the close of all the evidence.

II.

[2] We also reject defendant’s assignment of error directed to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss, for insufficiency of the evidence, the charge of assault with a firearm on a law enforcement officer. G.S. § 14-34.5 makes it illegal for any person to commit, “an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties . . . .” For this offense, the State must prove that defendant knew the victim was a law enforcement officer. State v. Rowland, 54 N.C. App. 458, 283 S.E.2d 543 (1981).