Grant Construction Co. v. McRae, 146 N.C. App. 370 (2001)
[…] Stat. § 97-10.2 extends to proceeds from an attorney malpractice lawsuit. *377After careful examination of the statute and our prior case law, we agree with defendants that the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 is clear and unambiguous, and does not contemplate recovery in a situation such as this. We therefore hold that Grant cannot assert a sub-rogation lien upon the proceeds Ward received from his malpractice lawsuit against Attorney McRae.

Our decision is based in large part on the definition of a “third party” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(a). According to subsection (a), Grant, as the employer, may assert a subrogation lien if it pays workers’ compensation benefits when the employee’s injury “was caused under circumstances creating a liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages therefor, such person hereinafter being referred to as the ‘third party.’ ” Id. Plainly read, the third party must be one who caused an injury to the employee. Prior case law has defined a third party as “any other person or party who is a stranger to the employment but whose negligence contributed to the injury.” Warner v.