State v. Hilbert, 145 N.C. App. 440 (2001)
[…] Diehl, 353 N.C. 433, 439, 545 S.E.2d 185, 189 (2001), Martin, J., dissenting (“plain error analysis does not govern [appellate] review of jury arguments”).

Notwithstanding, although not addressing this assignment of error for the foregoing reasons, we feel compelled to urge caution on the part of our trial courts regarding the setting of anticipatory probation violation appearance bonds similar to that sub judice. See N.C.G.S § 15A-1345(b) (1999) (probationer arrested during period of probation for violation of any condition of probation “must be taken without unnecessary delay before a judicial official to have conditions of release pending a revocation hearing set in the same manner as provided in G.S. 15A-534” (emphasis added).