State v. Roach, 145 N.C. App. 159 (2001)
[…] Id. The chemical analysis, then, can not fall under the aforementioned exception. Instead, the general rule applies that “a chemical analysis is not valid in any case in which it is performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139. l(bl). Consequently, the admission of such evidence was error.

The State argues that even if it were error to admit the chemical analysis test results, there was sufficient evidence to convict defendant under the appreciably impaired prong of the driving while impaired statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(l) (1999). The driving while impaired statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. section 20-138.1, provides that:

*163A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a).

It is negligence per se and a clear violation of the criminal law for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or greater. See e.g. Vance Trucking Co. v. Phillips, 66 N.C. App. 269, 311 S.E.2d 318 (1984). However, driving while impaired may be proven under 20-138.1(a)(l) where the blood alcohol concentration is unknown or less than .08. State v. Harrington, 78 N.C. App. 39, 336 S.E.2d 852 (1985). Being “[u]nder the influence of an impairing substance” is defined as “[t]he state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(48)(b) (1999).