State v. Roach, 145 N.C. App. 159 (2001)
[…] State v. Stauffer, 266 N.C. 358, 145 S.E.2d 917 (1966). The notable exception to N.C. Gen. Stat. section 20-139.1(b1) is that:

A chemical analysis of the breath may be performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer when both of the following apply:
(1) The officer possesses a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for the type of chemical analysis.
(2) The officer performs the chemical analysis by using an automated instrument that prints the results of the analysis.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(bl).

Trooper Pickard was the arresting officer in the case sub judice. A proper foundation was not laid to show whether Officer Pickard “possesse[d] a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services.” Id. The chemical analysis, then, can not fall under the aforementioned exception. Instead, the general rule applies that “a chemical analysis is not valid in any case in which it is performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139. l(bl).