State v. Van Trusell, 144 N.C. App. 445 (2001)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.13(c) (1999). If a person who is convicted of a Class E felony “used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm during the commission of the felony, the person shall, in addition to the punishment for the underlying felony, be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment for 60 months.” N.C.G.S. § 14-2.2(a) (1999); see N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16A(a) (1999). Neither section 14-2.2(a) nor section 15A-1340.16A(a) instructs the trial court on how to determine the maximum sentence once a defendant’s minimum sentence has been enhanced. Section 15A-1340.13(c), however, does instruct a trial court, generally, on how to determine the maximum sentence to be imposed once a minimum sentence has been determined. Unless otherwise indicated, “[t]he maximum term of imprisonment applicable to each minimum term of imprisonment is ... as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.13(c). Thus, after the trial court has enhanced the minimum term of imprisonment, the trial court is to determine the applicable maximum term of imprisonment by utilizing the chart found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(e).