Hillis v. Winston-Salem State University, 144 N.C. App. 441 (2001)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl)(8) (1999) specifically exempts the instructional and research staff of the University of North Carolina from all provisions of Chapter 126 except Articles 6 and 7. Respondent is a part of the University of North Carolina, and the position of coordinator of respondent’s OTP includes teaching duties. Petitioner does not challenge the AU’s Finding of Fact No. 2 that the position of coordinator of the OTP is an exempt position.

Petitioner alleges that he was discriminated against in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-16 (1999), which requires that “[a]ll State departments and agencies... shall give equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition[.]” N.C. Gen.