In re the Appeal of Intermedia Communications, Inc., 144 N.C. App. 424 (2001)
[…] We note that the Commission regards all notices of appeal as jurisdictional, and is scrupulous in evaluating whether notices of appeal are timely filed. The Commission argues that a facsimile transmission of a request should not constitute a “submission” under the statute because such “electronic filings do not provide the reliability and objectivity required for jurisdictional documents.” However, the Commission may elect to adopt an official policy or rule regarding facsimile or other transmissions. The Commission has the rule-making authority to do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-291(b) (“The Department may adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as the Department may deem necessary to perform the duties or responsibilities of this Chapter.”). The Commission had not adopted any such rule at the time Intermedia faxed its written notice letter.

The Commission further argues that there is no statute or rule that affirmatively allows for submission of a written request by facsimile transmission.