In re the Appeal of Intermedia Communications, Inc., 144 N.C. App. 424 (2001)
[…] If an ambiguity exists as to the sufficiency of a facsimile submission, the language of the statute is strictly construed against the Commission. See, e.g., Polaroid Corp. v. Offerman, 349 N.C. 290, 297, 507 S.E.2d 284, 290 (1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1098, 143 L. Ed. 2d 671 (1999) (“Significantly, in matters of statutory construction, an ambiguous tax statute shall be strictly construed against the state and in favor of the taxpayer.”).

The statutes also expressly allow for filing of notices of appeal with the Commission by “means other than United States mail.” G.S. *428§ 105-290(g) governs appeals to the Commission from county commissioners and county boards of equalization and review. This statute deems a notice of appeal as “filed” on the date of receipt by the Commission. The statute provides that “[a] notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by a means other than United States mail is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(g) (emphasis added).