In re the Appeal of Intermedia Communications, Inc., 144 N.C. App. 424 (2001)
[…] Intermedia appeals.

The facts of this case are not in dispute. The sole issue is whether the Commission’s 6 August 1999 receipt of Intermedia’s notice letter by facsimile was sufficient to constitute timely receipt of a written notice of exception. We hold that the facsimile did constitute submission of a written request as required by statute, and that the Commission’s actual receipt of the notice letter on 6 August 1999 preserved Intermedia’s exception as timely.

The controlling statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-342(b). It provides:

(b) Appraisal and Apportionment Review. — The appraised valuation of public service company’s property and the share thereof apportioned for taxation in this State under G.S. 105-335, 105-336, and 105-337 shall be deemed tentative figures until the provisions of this subsection (b) have been complied with. As soon as practicable after the tentative figures referred to in the preceding sentence have been determined, the Department of Revenue shall give the taxpayer written notice of the proposed figures and shall state in the notice that the taxpayer shall have 20 davs after the date on which the notice was mailed in which to submit a written request to the Property Tax Commission for a hearing on the tentative appraisal or apportionment or both. If a timely request for a hearing is not made, the tentative figures shall become final and conclusive at the close of the twentieth day after the notice was mailed. If a timely request is made, the Property Tax Commission shall fix a date and place for the requested hearing and give the taxpayer at least 20 days’ written notice thereof. The hearing shall be conducted under the provisions of subsection (d), below.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-342(b) (emphasis added).

G.S. '§ 105-342(b) does not require that the written request be an original document or a postmarked document. The statute does not prescribe any particular method for submission or delivery of the request.