Chandak v. Electronic Interconnect Corp., 144 N.C. App. 258 (2001)
[…] Defendants counter this argument by contending that the magistrate has no authority to impose sanctions. Without deciding whether a magistrate has authority to render sanctions under Rule 11, we hold that the district court had jurisdiction to do so in this case.

The issue presented on appeal is whether a district court judge has the authority to hear a post-judgment Rule 11 motion arising out of an action tried by a magistrate. Magistrates have jurisdiction of small claims actions only through the discretion of the judicial district’s chief district court judge. G.S. § 7A-211 (1999) states:

In the interest of speedy and convenient determination, the chief district judge may, in his discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to any magistrate of his district any small claim action pending in his district if the defendant is a resident of the county in which the magistrate resides.

Therefore, the district court must have original jurisdiction of the action for it to be assigned to a magistrate for trial. If the chief district judge fails to make an assignment within five days of a request for assignment, the action begins in district court. G.S. § 7A-215 (1999).