Chandak v. Electronic Interconnect Corp., 144 N.C. App. 258 (2001)
[…] G.S. § 7A-224 (1999); G.S. § 7A-228 (1999).

The statutes create a scheme in which the chief district court judge assigns the case to the magistrate. The magistrate tries the case *264and his or her judgment becomes a judgment of the district court. Defendants argue that at that point the district court regains jurisdiction of the action. The only evidence of the General Assembly’s intent as to post-judgment motions in small claims actions before a magistrate is found in G.S. § 7A-228 (1999). The relevant text deals with Rule 60 motions. G.S. § 7A-228 states that:

(a) The chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 60(b)(1) and order a new trial before a magistrate. The exercise of the authority of the chief district court judge in allowing magistrates to hear Rule 60(b)(1) motions shall not be construed to limit the authority of the district court to hear motions pursuant to Rule 60(b)(1) through (6) of the Rules of Civil Procedure for relief from a judgment or order entered by a magistrate and, if granted, to order a new trial before a magistrate.

This section sets out that after judgment, the chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate to hear a Rule 60 motion. However, this authorization does not strip the district court of the authority to hear Rule 60 motions.