State v. Lobohe, 143 N.C. App. 555 (2001)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5 (1999).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, which sets forth the requirements for a valid criminal indictment, provides that a criminal indictment must contain

*558[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (1999). Additionally, section 15A-924 provides that “[i]n trials in superior court, allegations of previous convictions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 15A-928.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(c) (1999). Section 15A-928, which sets forth the proper format for an indictment that contains allegations of a previous conviction, states: