Church v. Allstate Insurance, 143 N.C. App. 527 (2001)
[…] On 7 January 2000 defendant filed a motion for separate trials. Defendant’s motions were heard and denied by the trial court 9 March 2000.

[1] Defendant asserts that G.S. 20-279.21(b)(4) guarantees that an underinsured motorist (UIM) carrier has the right, at its election, to appear in the liability phase of a trial as an unnamed defendant. Because we believe that a UIM carrier-defendant, at its election, must be permitted to appear as an unnamed defendant in the liability phase of a trial and we believe that this is a substantial right, we reverse the trial court.

G.S. 20-279.21 (b)(4) states in part:

Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer may elect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name and present therein a claim against other parties; provided that application is made to and approved by a presiding superior court judge, in any such suit, any insurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highway vehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability be released from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense of such proceeding.

Id. (emphasis added). This Court in Sellers v. N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 108 N.C. App. 697, 424 S.E.2d 669 (1993), held that “even if the tortfeasor is released from the action, the case can continue, if requested, in the tortfeasor’s name only.”