Church v. Allstate Insurance, 143 N.C. App. 527 (2001)
[…] Id. at 699-700, 424 S.E.2d. at 670.

In Braddy v. Nationwide Mutual Liability Ins. Co., 122 N.C. App. 402, 470 S.E.2d 820 (1996), this Court, relying on Sellers, held that when the plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the tortfeasor the UIM carrier’s right to remain as an unnamed defendant for the liability phase of the trial is not affected. That the named defendant is no longer a party to the action does not vitiate the UIM carrier’s statutory right to appear unnamed. Id. at 407, 470 S.E.2d at 823. Braddy relied on the Sellers holding that:

[Section 20-279.21(b)(4)] is, to us, clear and unambiguous. The [UIM] insurer... “shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party therein, and . . . may participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party.” This language and the cases which demonstrate its application convince us that even if the tortfeasor is released from the action, the case can continue, if requested [by the UIM insurer pursuant to section 20-279.21(b)(4)], in the tortfeasor’s name only.