Willis v. Town of Beaufort, 143 N.C. App. 106 (2001)
[…] Isenhour v. Hutto, 350 N.C. 601, 610, 517 S.E.2d 121, 127 (1999); see also Meyer, 347 N.C. at 113, 489 S.E.2d at 889. “. . . ‘Discretionary acts are those requiring personal deliberation, decision and judgment; duties are ministerial when they are “absolute, certain, and imperative, involving merely the execution of a specific duty arising from fixed and designated facts.” Jensen v. S.C. Dept. of Social Services, 297 S.C. 323, [322,] 377 S.E.2d 102[, 107] (1988)[, aff'd, 304 S.C. 195, 403 S.E.2d 615 (1991)].’ ” Meyer, 347 N.C. at 113-14, 489 S.E.2d at 889.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292 recognizes the position of “fire chief’ and gives the fire chief the duty and responsibility to

preserve and care for fire apparatus, have charge of fighting and extinguishing fires and training the fire department, seek out and have corrected all places and conditions dangerous to the safety of the city and its citizens from fire, and make annual reports to the council concerning these duties. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292 (1999). We find these duties provide for a fire chief to exercise some portion of the sovereign power of the State. Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292, a fire chief performs discretionary acts, rather than ministerial duties.