State v. McEachin, 142 N.C. App. 60 (2001)
[…] State v. Sexton, 336 N.C. 321, 363, 444 S.E.2d 879, 903, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1006, 130 L. Ed. 2d 429 (1994). Additionally, when the State makes an improper jury argument and the defendant objects to the argument, the trial court’s failure to sustain the objection and instruct the jury not to consider the State’s improper argument is error. State v. Thompson, 118 N.C. App. 33, 42, 454 S.E.2d 271, 276, disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 262, 456 S.E.2d 837 (1995). The defendant, however, is entitled to a new trial based on either of these errors only when the errors are prejudicial. Id.) N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443 (1999). When an error is not constitutional, it is prejudicial only upon a showing by the defendant that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a).