Davis v. Town of Stallings Board of Adjustment, 141 N.C. App. 489 (2000)
[…] b. Having as a preponderance (either in terms of weight and importance of the material or in terms of greater volume of materials) of its publications (including books, magazines, other periodicals, videotapes, compact discs, other photographic, electronic, magnetic, digital, or other imaging medium) which are distinguished or characterized by their emphasis on matter depicting, describing, or relating to specific sexual activities or specified anatomical areas, as defined in this section.

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.10(9) defines “sexually oriented devices” as, “without limitation],] any artificial or simulated specified anatomical area or other device or paraphernalia that is designed principally for specified sexual activities but shall not mean any contraceptive device.”