City of Hillsborough v. Hughes, 140 N.C. App. 714 (2000)
[…] We find Mode to be somewhat self-contradictory and all in all, not instructive. The Court did not explain and we cannot discern, practically speaking, how the jury is to consider the existence of the stone deposit where testimony regarding its separate value is prohibited. In our opinion, the Mode Court’s prohibition of separate valuation testimony prevents an appraiser from explaining the true basis for his estimate of the fair market value of the property. In a condemnation proceeding, the jury is specifically required to determine the fair market value of the property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112(1) (stating that the measure of damages to be used in condemnation cases in which the State does not take the plaintiff’s property in its entirety is to be “the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract *718immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking”). Because testimony regarding the enhancing components of the land is that which any informed appraiser or purchaser would necessarily consider in ascertaining the fair market value of property, United States v.