State v. Jones, 140 N.C. App. 691 (2000)
[…] b. Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.

N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01 (2a).

A “Class B Motor Vehicle” is
[a] single motor vehicle that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds [or a] combination of motor vehicles that includes as part of the combination a towing unit that has a GVWR of at least *69726,001 pounds and a towed unit that has a GVWR of less than 10,001 pounds.

N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(2b).

A “Class C Motor Vehicle” is “[a] single motor vehicle not included in Class B” or “[a] combination of motor vehicles not included in Class A or Class B.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(2c). A vehicle’s “Gross Vehicle Weight Rating” (“GVWR”) is “[t]he value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a vehicle. The GVWR of a combination vehicle is the GVWR of the power unit plus the GVWR of the towed unit or units.” N.C.G.S. 20-4.01(12a).

We find that there was sufficient evidence to infer that defendant was driving a “commercial motor vehicle,” as specified by section 20-4.01 (3d)(a) of our General Statutes. As noted above, under section 20-4.01(3d)(a), a vehicle is a “commercial motor vehicle” if it is designed or used to transport property and is a “Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.” N.C.G.S. § 20-401 (3d)(a). The evidence at trial revealed that defendant used the vehicle in question to haul a load of strawberries from Cáliforniato North Carolina. This testimony established that the vehicle was “designed or used” to transport property.