State v. Nichols, 140 N.C. App. 597 (2000)
[…] Therefore, in order for this Court to review the merits of defendant’s appeal, we must find that defendant has a statutory right to be here. Id. (See also, State v. Black, 7 N.C. App. 324, 328, 172 S.E.2d 217, 219-20 (1970)). However, we do not so find.

In response to the State’s motion to dismiss, defendant argues that his appeal falls under an exception pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) (1999). Thus, defendant contends that his appeal is properly before this Court. We agree that there is a statutory exception for interlocutory criminal appeals under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) (1999) which reads:

(d) If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or order dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in error, it must reinstate the charges and remand the matter to district court for further proceedings. The defendant may appeal this order to the appellate division as in the-case of other orders of the superior court, including by an interlocutory appeal if the defendant, or his attorney, certifies to the superior court judge who entered the order that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and if the judge finds the cause is appropriately justiciable in the appellate division as an interlocutory matter.

Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, if the record before us reflects that defendant met the requirements for appealing under the statute, defendant would be correct that his appeal is properly before this Court. However, the record does not so reflect. In fact, there is nothing in the record before this Court to show that “defendant, or his attorney, certifie[d] to the superior court... that the appeal [wa]s not [being] taken for the purpose of delay....” Id. Neither does the superior court’s order reflect that it found defendant’s cause was “appropriately justiciable in the appellate division as an interlocutory matter.” Id.