In re the Purported Last Will & Testament of Sechrest, 140 N.C. App. 464 (2000)
[…] Furthermore, as the trial court observed, “a lunatic, an absolute lunatic, can make a valid will when he’s in a lucid moment.” See In re Will of Maynard, 64 N.C. App. 211, 227, 307 S.E.2d 416, 428 (1983) (recognizing that “the insane person during a lucid interval can make a valid will.”) Thus, we conclude that a directed verdict in favor of propounders on the issue of testamentary capacity was proper.

*474 [3] As a final matter, caveators challenge the order awarding costs, including attorneys’ fees, to propounders. The relevant provision, section 6-21 of the North Carolina General Statutes, states the following:

Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
(2) Caveats to wills . . . ; provided, that in any caveat proceeding under this subdivision, the court shall allow attorneys’ fees for the attorneys of the caveators only if it finds that the proceeding has substantial merit.
The word “costs” as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (1999).