Fickley v. Greystone Enterprises, Inc., 140 N.C. App. 258 (2000)
[…] Because the issues of fact and law are largely the same, substantially the same evidence is involved in both and the actions are logically related, the second action was a compulsory counterclaim in the summary ejectment action filed by defendants. See also Cloer, 132 N.C. App. at 574, 512 S.E.2d at 782.

In the second action, however, plaintiffs seek damages in excess of $10,000, which exceeds the $3,000 jurisdictional amount in small claims actions pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(1) at the time the second action was filed. Accordingly, plaintiffs could not have asserted this action as a compulsory counterclaim to the summary ejectment proceeding while it was before the magistrate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 (1999) (“No counterclaim . . . which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate.”) Instead, plaintiffs were required to file the action, if at all, in an appeal from the magistrate’s decision to the district court. N.C. Gen.