Fickley v. Greystone Enterprises, Inc., 140 N.C. App. 258 (2000)
[…] In the second action, however, plaintiffs seek damages in excess of $10,000, which exceeds the $3,000 jurisdictional amount in small claims actions pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(1) at the time the second action was filed. Accordingly, plaintiffs could not have asserted this action as a compulsory counterclaim to the summary ejectment proceeding while it was before the magistrate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 (1999) (“No counterclaim . . . which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate.”) Instead, plaintiffs were required to file the action, if at all, in an appeal from the magistrate’s decision to the district court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220 (1999) (“On appeal from the judgment of the magistrate for a trial de novo before a district judge, the judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims . . . .”); see also Cloer, 132 N.C. App. at 574-75, 512 S.E.2d at 782-83 (counterclaim for an amount in excess of $10,000 would have been properly filed on appeal from the judgment of a magistrate to district court).