RPR & Associates, Inc. v. State, 139 N.C. App. 525 (2000)
[…] Gold, Commissioner of Insurance, 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 795 (1961)). Furthermore, because any such statute is in derogation of the sovereign right to immunity, its terms must be strictly construed. Id. at 537-38, 299 S.E.2d at 627. But see Shipyard, Inc. v. Highway Comm., 6 N.C. App. 649, 652-53, 171 S.E.2d 222, 224-25 (1969) (discussing the origins of the strict construction rule and questioning whether it is in fact the rule in North Carolina).

[2] Defendants argue that plaintiff has failed to comply with all the statutory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.3 and that their sovereign immunity has thus not been waived. The pertinent portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.3 provides:

(c) A contractor who has completed a contract with a board for construction or repair work and who has not received the amount he claims is due under the contract may submit a verified written claim to the Director of the [OSC] of the Department of Administration for the amount the contractor claims is due. . . .
*529... The Director may allow, deny, or compromise the claim, in whole or in part. The Director shall give the contractor a written statement of the Director’s decision on the contractor’s claim.
(cl) A contractor who is dissatisfied with the Director’s decision on a claim submitted under subsection (c) of this section may commence a contested case on the claim under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The contested case shall be commenced within 60 days of receiving the Director’s written statement of the decision.
(d) As to any portion of a claim that is denied by the Director, the contractor may, in lieu of the procedures set forth in the preceding subsection of this section, within six months of receipt of the Director’s final decision, institute a civil action for the sum he claims to be entitled to under the contract by filing a verified complaint and the issuance of a summons in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of any county where the work under the contract was performed. The procedure shall be the same as in all civil actions except that all issues shall be tried by the judge, without a jury.

(Emphasis added).

The preceding provisions thus outline a two-tiered process for recovering on contract claims against state agencies. The contractor must first submit its claim to the director of the OSC and await the director’s decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.3(c). Plaintiff did so here.