Centura Bank v. Miller, 138 N.C. App. 679 (2000)
[…] Therefore, the issues raised by the present appeal are properly before us.

Miller contends that plaintiff’s action is primarily to recover personal property, i.e., three automobiles leased to Miller; therefore, under section 1-76 of the General Statutes, the action must be tried in Durham County, where two of the vehicles are located. We cannot agree.

[1] When an action is brought in an improper forum, the trial court must, upon motion of a party, remove the action to an appropriate venue. Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Marshburn, 91 N.C. App. 271, 371 S.E.2d 310 (1988). Section 1-76 of the North Carolina General Statutes dictates that certain causes of action “be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 (1999). Such actions include those for “[r]ecovery of personal property when the recovery of the property itself is the sole or primary relief demanded.” N.C.G.S. § 1-76(4). In determining whether an action is one governed by section 1-76, the court must look to the allegations of the complaint and the principal object of the action. McCrary Stone Service v. Lyalls, 77 N.C. App. 796, 799, 336 S.E.2d 103, 105 (1985).