Centura Bank v. Miller, 138 N.C. App. 679 (2000)
[…] However, this relief is ancillary to the primary purpose of the complaint, which is to recover monetary damages. Therefore, we hold that section 1-76(4) does not apply to plaintiffs action. Miller’s contrary argument fails.

[2] Miller argues, in the alternative, that plaintiff’s action is essentially to recover a deficiency owed on a debt and, as such, falls within the mandate of section 1-76.1 of our General Statutes. Under section 1-76.1, “actions to recover a deficiency, which remains owing on a debt after secured personal property has been sold to partially satisfy the debt, must be brought in the county in which the debtor . . . resides or in the county where the loan was negotiated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76.1 (1999) (emphasis added). The leased property involved in the instant case, however, has not yet been sold; therefore, section 1-76.1 does not apply. See M & J Leasing Corp. v.