Centura Bank v. Miller, 138 N.C. App. 679 (2000)
[…] See M & J Leasing Corp. v. Habegger, 77 N.C. App. 235, 237, 334 S.E.2d 804, 805 (1985) (finding section 1-76.1 inapplicable, “because the personal property involved ha[d] not yet been sold and the action [was] not ‘to recover a deficiency which remain[ed] owing on a debt.’ ”) This argument also fails.

[3] Next, Miller contends that Guilford County is an improper forum in which to hear plaintiff’s action, because none of the parties to the lawsuit reside there. Again, we must disagree.

Our residual venue provision, section 1-82 of the General Statutes, states that “[i]n all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (1999). Section 1-79 of our General Statutes provides that for the purpose of litigation, the residence of a domestic corporation is as follows:

(1) Where the registered or principal office of the corporation ... is located, or