Centura Bank v. Miller, 138 N.C. App. 679 (2000)
[…] City of Statesville, 128 N.C. App. 334, 340, 497 S.E.2d 82, 87 (recognizing elective of this Court to review interlocutory decision when to do so would be “in the interests of judicial economy” or the expeditious administration of justice), disc. review denied, 348 N.C. 72, 505 S.E.2d 871 (1998), we grant certiorari and consider Miller’s final argument. Miller contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to transfer venue to Durham County for convenience of witnesses and to promote the ends of justice. We disagree.

Section 1-83(2) of the General Statutes provides that “[t]he court may change the place of trial... [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) (1999). Whether to transfer venue for this reason, however, is a matter firmly within the discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned unless the corut manifestly abused that discretion. Roanoke Properties v.