Wener v. Perrone & Cramer Realty, Inc., 137 N.C. App. 362 (2000)
[…] Defendants filed a Notice of Defense to Foreign Judgment 24 July 1998 in accordance with G.S. § 1C-1705(a), pleading “the statute of limitations, [N.C.G.S. § 1-47(1) (1999)] as defense in bar of plaintiffs filing.” G.S. § 1-47(1) prescribes a ten year period for commencement of actions “[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its rendition.” However, the statute of limitations for commencement of similar actions under Florida law is twenty years. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 56.081 (West 1994).

Following a hearing, the trial court issued an order 14 October 1998 providing that