Hodge v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 137 N.C. App. 247 (2000)
[…] N.C. Dept. of *251 E.H.N.R., 337 N.C. 569, 447 S.E.2d 768, reh’g denied, 338 N.C. 314, 451 S.E.2d 634 (1994)).

The Act confers specific rights upon state employees to appeal “contested cases” to the State Personnel Commission through the Office of Administrative Hearings. See N.C.G.S. § 126-37(a). The North Carolina General Assembly has given the State Personnel Commission the jurisdiction to resolve only those contested case issues specifically delineated in the State Personnel Act. See Dunn v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources, 124 N.C. App. 158, 160-61, 476 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1996). N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(e) provides: “[a]ny issue for which appeal to the State Personnel Commission through the filing of a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.” The language of the statute indicates the General Assembly’s intent to create grounds for appeal to the Commission only on issues for which appeal has been specifically authorized in N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1. Here, the plaintiff seeks injunctive relief ordering reinstatement of plaintiff to the “same