Hodge v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 137 N.C. App. 247 (2000)
[…] In August 1998, Judge Narley Cashwell granted Mr. Hodge’s application for a preliminary injunction. In February 1999, Judge Cashwell denied DOT’S motion for summary judgment and granted plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment. Defendant DOT appeals.

[1] The appellant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss plaintiff’s action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Appellant contends that the superior court lacks jurisdiction over the matter and that the State Personnel Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 126-1.

In general, claims for injunctive relief to enforce a regulation fall within the province of the superior court. Under N.C.G.S. § 7A-245, “[t]he superior court division is the proper division . . . for the trial of civil actions where the principal relief prayed is . . . [i]njunc-tive relief to compel enforcement of any . . . regulation.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-245(a)(2). The superior courts have “general jurisdiction” of all justiciable matters of a civil nature whose jurisdiction is not specifically placed elsewhere. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-240. See also Simeon v. Hardin, 339 N.C. 358, 368, 451 S.E.2d 858, 865 (1994).