Brown v. Smith, 137 N.C. App. 160 (2000)
[…] [2] In his second argument defendant contests the trial court’s admission of the genetic marker test which determined a 99.91 percent probability that defendant is the father of Luke Thomas Brown. Although the trial court stated in its 1997 order that paternity by the defendant was established even without this DNA analysis, because the evidence was admitted by the trial court we address defendant’s argument. Specifically, defendant argues the trial court should not have applied the presumption of paternity relevant to genetic marker testing set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-50.1(bl)(4). G.S. 8-50.1(bl)(4) provides:

(bl) ... Any party objecting to or contesting the procedures or results of the blood or genetic marker tests shall file with the court written objections setting forth the basis for the objections and shall serve copies thereof upon all other parties not less than 10 days prior to any hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence ... If no objections are filed within the time and manner prescribed, the test results are admissible as evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy. The results of the blood or genetic marker tests shall have the following effect:
*163(4) If the experts conclude that the genetic tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of the alleged parent’s parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher, the alleged parent is presumed to be the parent and this evidence shall be admitted. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.

(emphasis added). Defendant made written objection to the admissibility of this test within the time prescribed by G.S. 8-50.l(bl), but contends the trial court never ruled on this objection.