Inman v. Inman, 136 N.C. App. 707 (2000)
[…] We first note that plaintiff did not object-to the 11 June 1997 order of the trial court ruling that the separation and property settlement agreement did not bar defendant from seeking equitable distribution of property acquired by the parties after their reconciliation. Our Supreme Court has recently ruled that, if an interlocutory order is entered during the pendency of litigation, a party can later seek appellate review of that interlocutory order under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278, which provides that, “ ‘[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.’ ” Floyd and Sons, Inc. v. Cape Fear Farm Credit, 350 N.C. 47, 51, 510 S.E.2d 156, 159 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (1996), disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 830, S.E.2d — (1999)). In Floyd,