Montgomery v. Montgomery, 136 N.C. App. 435 (2000)
[…] App. 1989)

In modern times, however, states have recognized such a right under limited circumstances. See e.g., W.VA. Code § 48-2B-1 et seq. (1998); N.Y. DRL § 72 (1996); NEB. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1801, 43-1802, 43-1803 (1998); IND. Code § 31-17-5-1 et seq. (1997); MINN. Stat. § 257.022, subd. 2a (1998). North Carolina joined the movement towards recognizing the right of grandparents to seek visitation in limited circumstances by enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50-13.2(b1), 50-13.2A, 50-13.5(j) and 50-13.1(a). See McIntyre, 341 N.C. at 634, 461 S.E.2d at 749.

First, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(bl) states that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court in its discretion deems appropriate”. N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(bl) (1995) (emphasis added); see also Penland v. Harris, *437135 N.C. App. 359, 361, 520 S.E.2d 105, 106 (1999); Fisher, 124 N.C. App. at 444, 477 S.E.2d at 252.