State ex rel. Anson/Richmond Child Support Enforcement Agency ex rel. Desselberg v. Peele, 136 N.C. App. 206 (1999)
[…] Defendant claims that no one properly proved service by filing an affidavit averring the circumstances of service of the German court documents as required by G.S. § 1-75.10(4) (1996). Therefore, defendant argues the German court never had jurisdiction to enter the original 1986 judgment. G.S. § 1A-1 N.C.R. Civ. Pro. 4(j2)(2) (Supp. 1998) provides that “before judgment by default may be had on service by registered mail, the serving party shall file an affidavit with the court showing proof of such service in accordance with the requirements of G.S. § 1-75.10(4).” G.S. § 1-75.11 (1996) states that “where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall before entering a judgment against such defendant require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by G.S. § 1-75.10 . ...” G.S. § 1-75.10 provides:

Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows:

(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail.