State ex rel. Anson/Richmond Child Support Enforcement Agency ex rel. Desselberg v. Peele, 136 N.C. App. 206 (1999)
[…] G.S. § 1A-1 N.C.R. Civ. Pro. 4(j2)(2) (Supp. 1998) provides that “before judgment by default may be had on service by registered mail, the serving party shall file an affidavit with the court showing proof of such service in accordance with the requirements of G.S. § 1-75.10(4).” G.S. § 1-75.11 (1996) states that “where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall before entering a judgment against such defendant require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by G.S. § 1-75.10 . ...” G.S. § 1-75.10 provides:

Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows:

(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail. In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:

a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;

*210b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and

c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.

Further we note that for cases involving service in a foreign country a party may prove service by mail by “an affidavit or a certificate of addressing and mailing by the clerk of court.” G.S. § 1A-1 N.C.R. Civ. P. 4Q3) (Supp. 1998).