N.C. Department of Correction v. McNeely, 135 N.C. App. 587 (1999)
[…] Specifically, respondent contends that the trial court erroneously determined that the Commission’s Conclusion of Law Number 3 was not supported by substantial evidence in the record. We must disagree.

*590Judicial review of administrative agency decisions is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, North Carolina General Statutes sections 150B-1 to 150B-52. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-1-150B-52 (1995); Eury v. North Carolina Employment Security Comm., 115 N.C. App. 590, 596, 446 S.E.2d 383, 387, disc. review denied, 338 N.C. 309, 451 S.E.2d 635 (1994). Section 150B-51(b) states the following:

[T]he court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence ... in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b). Although section 150B-51(b) lists the grounds upon which the superior court may reverse or modify a final agency decision, “the proper manner of review depends upon the particular issues presented on appeal.” Amanini v.