N.C. Department of Correction v. McNeely, 135 N.C. App. 587 (1999)
[…] While [respondent] acted inappropriately in leaving his post to smoke and read a novel for a period of 6-10 minutes, because this type of conduct was routinely engaged in by correctional staff at this unit without any disciplinary action being taken, this constituted, at best, a violation of the standard operating procedures of the unit and unsatisfactory job performance. While a professional Correctional Officer should know better, no detriment to state service was shown by the [Petitioner]. [Respondent] remained in full control of the keys to the dorms at all times.

Section 126-35 of the General Statutes provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 (1995). The State Personnel Manual divides “just cause” into two categories: (1) unsatisfactory job performance and (2) personal conduct detrimental to State service.