Osburn v. Danek Medical, Inc., 135 N.C. App. 234 (1999)
[…] Joseph’s and of partial summary judgment to Dr. Maxwell and Dr. Maxwell, P.A.

[1] Plaintiffs first assign error to the trial court’s jury instructions on the issue of informed consent. Plaintiffs argue Dr. Maxwell had a duty to inform them of the experimental nature of the ISF Lusque II and TSRH devices used by Dr. Maxwell in Osburn’s back surgery, and that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury as to this duty. We hold the jury was properly instructed under present applicable law.

The pertinent statute, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.13 (1993), provides as follows:

(a) No recovery shall be allowed against any health care provider upon the grounds that the health care treatment was rendered without the informed consent of the patient . . . where
(1) The action of the health care provider in obtaining the consent of the patient. . . was in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities; and
(2) A reasonable person from the information provided by the health care provider under the circumstances, would have a general understanding of the procedures or treatments and of the usual and most frequent risks and hazards inherent in the proposed procedures or treatments which are recognized and followed by other health care providers engaged in the same field of practice in the same or similar communities....

To meet the statutory standard,

the health care provider must provide the patient with sufficient information about the proposed treatment and its attendant risks to conform to the customary practice of members of the same profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities. In addition, the health care provider must impart enough information to permit a reasonable person to gain a “general understanding” of both the treatment or *238procedure and the “usual and most frequent risks and hazards” associated with the treatment.

Foard v.