State v. Parisi, 135 N.C. App. 222 (1999)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(24a)(d) (1993) provides that an offense involving impaired driving includes “[a]n offense committed in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to the offenses in subparagraphs a through c.” Subparagraphs a through c of this section include the offenses of impaired driving, death by vehicle, second degree murder or involuntary manslaughter, provided these offenses were “based upon impaired driving or a substantially equivalent offense under previous law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(24a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (1993) defines the offense of impaired driving as follows:

(a) Offense. — A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of O.08 or more.

*224Defendant argues that New York’s offense of driving while ability impaired is not “substantially equivalent” to North Carolina’s offense of driving while under the influence of an impairing substance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1; N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192.