State v. Parisi, 135 N.C. App. 222 (1999)
[…] This sentence was suspended and defendant was placed on unsupervised probation for twenty-four months, the terms of which included an active sentence of seven days and the suspension of defendant’s North Carolina driver’s license. From this judgment defendant appeals.

*223Defendant argues that the trial court erred in determining that his conviction in New York for the offense of driving while ability impaired was a prior conviction involving impaired driving and was, therefore, a grossly aggravating factor for purposes of sentencing. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c) (1993) states in part:

The judge must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h) of this section if the judge determines that only one of the grossly aggravating factors applies. The grossly aggravating factors are:
(1) A prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving if:
a. The conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced; or
b. The conviction occurs after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing.

The statute lists other factors which the trial court may consider as grossly aggravating factors, but the case before us concerns only the factor listed above. N.C. Gen.