G.E. Capital Mortgage Services, Inc. v. Neely, 135 N.C. App. 187 (1999)
[…] Upon default, it may sue to collect on the unpaid note or foreclose on the land used to secure the debt, or both, until it collects the amount of debt outstanding. Bank v. Whitehurst, 203 N.C. 302, 308, 165 S.E. 793, 795 (1932). Section 45-21.38 provides an exception; it limits certain creditors to recovery only through foreclosure. Under § 45-21.38, if the proceeds from the foreclosure sale do not satisfy the debt obligation, the creditor-mortgagee is left with no other remedy. In other words, it cannot sue on the note — it must look only to the land.

However, § 45-21.38 does not apply to plaintiff. By its very terms, the statute only applies when the deed of trust “secure [s] to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (1996). Thus, the statute only applies to purchase-money mortgages. Nowhere does the record reflect that the loan here was used to acquire the defendants’ real property.