Deerman v. Beverly California Corp., 135 N.C. App. 1 (1999)
[…] We disagree.

While the language of the NPA and attendant regulations is broad and frequently expressed with a definitional bias, we are not persuaded by defendant’s contention that neither the statutes nor regulations issued thereunder “impose any requirements or express any prohibitions” relevant to plaintiff’s cause herein. For example, G.S. § 90-171.19 recites the purpose of the NPA and the licensure of *9persons in the practice of nursing as being to “ensure minimum standards of competency and to provide the public safe nursing care.”

To the foregoing end, the NPA defines the “practice of nursing by a registered nurse” as “ [providing teaching and counseling about the patient’s health care.” G.S. § 90-171.20(7).