Deerman v. Beverly California Corp., 135 N.C. App. 1 (1999)
[…] Nonetheless, any exception to the at-will employment doctrine “should be adopted Only with substantial justification grounded in compelling considerations of public policy.” Kurtzman, 347 N.C. at 334, 493 S.E.2d at 423.

Whether the complaint sub judice states a claim for wrongful discharge is dependent upon whether plaintiff’s termination because she “advis[ed] the family of [a] patient that they should consider changing *6physicians for the patient” violated the public policy of North Carolina as set forth in the Nursing Practice Act (NPA), N.C.G.S. §§ 90-171.19 — 90-171.47 (1993),1 and the administrative regulations promulgated thereunder.

G.S. § 90-171.19 expressly provides:

The General Assembly of North Carolina finds that mandatory licensure of all who engage in the practice of nursing is necessary to ensure minimum standards of competency and to provide the public safe nursing care.

(emphasis added). Further, G.S. § 90-171.21 creates a “Board of Nursing” (the Board) charged, inter alia, with setting minimum standards for educational programs preparing persons for licen-sure under the Act, and with licensing qualified applicants, G.S. § 90-171.23(b)(6), (8).