Deerman v. Beverly California Corp., 135 N.C. App. 1 (1999)
[…] The trial court therefore erred in granting defendant’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

In that we have determined plaintiffs complaint adequately alleged she was discharged for complying with minimum requirements of the practice of nursing, we reject defendant’s argument that the complaint established as a matter of law the unauthorized practice of medicine by plaintiff under N.C.G.S. § 90-18 (Supp. 1995). That section specifically exempts from activities constituting the practice of medicine “[t]he practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing.” G.S. § 90-18(14).3

Prior to concluding, we also briefly address defendant’s assertion that a decision such as that reached herein might be extended to any employment “regulated or licensed by the state.”