McIver v. Smith, 134 N.C. App. 583 (1999)
[…] Robinson v. Nash County, 43 N.C. App. 33, 35, 257 S.E.2d 679, 680 (1979). One cannot recover for personal injury against a government entity for negligent acts of agents or servants while they are engaged in government functions. See Koontz v. City of Winston-Salem, 280 N.C. 513, 521-22, 186 S.E.2d 897, 903 (1972). See also Glenn v. Raleigh, 246 N.C. 469, 473, 98 S.E.2d 913, 916 (1957). However, the county may waive its governmental immunity by purchasing liability insurance for specific claim amounts or certain actions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) (1991). This acts as a waiver of immunity “for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a government function.” Id. The county may limit its waiver of immunity to injuries specifically covered by the insurance policy and to the amount of the coverage. See Overcash, 83 N.C. App. at 22-23, 348 S.E.2d at 526.