Jones v. Asheville Radiological Group, P.A., 134 N.C. App. 520 (1999)
[…] Claims Arising from July 1992 Release

[4] Plaintiff also contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment as to her claims against Asheville Radiological, Dr. Gallagher, and Dr. Williams for the unauthorized release of her films in July 1992. Plaintiff avers this unauthorized release violated the physician-patient privilege conferred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.

This Court has recognized a claim of medical malpractice based on the unauthorized disclosure of confidential information, the basis of plaintiffs claims in this action. Watts, 75 N.C. App. at 9, 330 S.E.2d at 249; see N.C.G.S. § 8-53 (1986) (“Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient.”).