Winston v. Brodie, 134 N.C. App. 260 (1999)
[…] 12) That the defendant, Brodie, was negligent, which negligence is imputed to Auto Rental and Wyche, in that he drove Auto Rental’s car into the rear of the automobile plaintiff was driving ....

Winston in his pleadings as well as argument at trial thus relied entirely upon the principles enunciated in N.C.G.S. § 20-71.1 (1993), which provides:

(a) In all actions to recover damages for injury to the person or to property . . . arising out of an accident or collision involving a motor vehicle, proof of ownership of such motor vehicle at the time of such accident or collision shall be prima facie evidence that said motor vehicle was being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out of which said injury or cause of action arose.
*266(b) Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm, or corporation, shall for the purpose of any such action, be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.

G.S. § 20-71.1.

The purpose of the section is “to facilitate proof of ownership and agency where a vehicle is operated by one other than the owner.” DeArmon v. B. Mears Corp., 312 N.C. 749, 756, 325 S.E.2d 223, 228 (1985).