Energy Investors Fund, L.P. v. Metric Constructors, Inc., 133 N.C. App. 522 (1999)
[…] In this case the plaintiffs are suing for damages to their interest in the partnership based on the negligence of the defendants. There is no necessity that they be allowed to sue on behalf of the limited partnership.

Id. at 704, 262 S.E.2d at 357 (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-26 has since been repealed, and limited partners can now bring a derivative action on behalf of the limited partnership under certain limited circumstances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-1001 (1989).

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-1006 also seems to recognize that limited partners have rights individual to them in addition to the right to bring derivative actions. It provides that “[t]he provisions of this Article shall not be construed to deprive a partner of whatever rights of action he may possess in his individual capacity. Id. (emphasis added). We further note that Browning was decided in 1980, and that the General Assembly has not seen fit to change its result by statutory amendment.