State v. Cardwell, 133 N.C. App. 496 (1999)
[…] The State’s elicitation of this testimony did not present any information to the jury which Defendant herself did not present through her own witnesses. Accordingly, we are not persuaded a reasonable possibility exists that the jury would have returned a different verdict absent this error.

Ill

[5] Lastly, Defendant contends the trial court erred in sentencing her to twelve months supervised and forty-eight months unsupervised probation on her reckless driving conviction without finding that this extended period of probation was necessary.

Section 15A-1343.2 specifies the “length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d) (1997). The trial court may sentence offenders to longer or shorter periods of probation, however, if it “makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary.” Id.

In this case, the State concedes the trial court sentenced Defendant to a longer period than that provided in section 15A-1343.2 without making the required finding. Accordingly, we remand Defendant’s reckless driving conviction for resentencing.