State v. Baggett, 133 N.C. App. 47 (1999)
[…] State v. Clemmons, 111 N.C. App. 569, 572, 433 S.E.2d 748, 750, cert. denied, 335 N.C. 240, 439 S.E.2d 153 (1993); see also Davidson County v. City of High Point, 321 N.C. 252, 257, 362 S.E.2d 553, 557 (1987) (“Statutorily granted powers are to be strictly construed.”).

In this case, the Onslow County adult business ordinance explicitly applies only to businesses located within Onslow County “exclusive of the jurisdiction” of Jacksonville. This phrase is ambiguous because Jacksonville has “extraterritorial jurisdiction” over areas within one mile of its city limits. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a) (Supp. 1998) (providing that an incorporated municipality may extend its jurisdiction outside its borders by one to three miles); N.C.G.S. § 160A-193 (1994) (giving municipalities “authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety”). It is therefore unclear whether the Onslow County adult business ordinance applies to businesses outside Jacksonville’s city limits, or whether it applies only to those businesses outside Jacksonville’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.