Spencer v. Spencer, 133 N.C. App. 38 (1999)
[…] When the older child moved in with plaintiff in February 1995, plaintiff elected to reduce her child support payment by half and continued to send payments to defendant for the child still remaining with him. Soon thereafter, on 3 April 1995, plaintiff filed a motion in the district court seeking a court order modifying her child support payment. This motion was not heard until 15 April 1997 — over two years later.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (1986) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: . . . (3) [t]he person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply with the order.” “Although the language of section 5A-21(a) does not expressly so state, it has nevertheless been held that one may not be held in civil contempt for failure to comply with an order of the court unless his failure be willful.” Powers v.