Gray v. North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Ass'n, 132 N.C. App. 63 (1999)
[…] In Lovell v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 108 N.C. App. 416, 422, 424 S.E.2d 181, 185, disc. review allowed, 333 N.C. 539, 429 S.E.2d 558, aff’d, 334 N.C. 682, 435 S.E.2d 71 (1993), plaintiff alleged that defendant’s actions amounted to “aggravated conduct.” One action complained of by plaintiff Lovell was that defendant linked the med pay claim and the liability claim, stating that it wanted to settle all claims at once. Id. at 423, 424 S.E.2d at 186. We agreed that such an allegation indicated aggravated conduct, and also referred to such action as a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(ll)(m), pointing out that

“[failure to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance coverage in order to influence settlement under other portions of the insurance policy coverage” is an unfair claim settlement practice; however, such a violation... must be performed often enough to constitute a general business practicef].

Lovell, 108 N.C. App. at 423, 424 S.E.2d at 186 (emphasis added).