Fallis v. Watauga Medical Center, Inc., 132 N.C. App. 43 (1999)
[…] Jackson and Watauga, plaintiffs requested as follows:

In his deposition, John R. Márchese, M.D. states that if there were “some question as to performance of a physician [at Watauga Medical Center] ... the Executive Committee would evaluate the situation, usually obtain expert opinion outside the hospital. . . .” With regard to this statement, please state whether any expert opinion with respect to [Dr. Jackson’s] performance at Watauga Medical Center was obtained . . . ?

Defendants argue medical review committee proceedings are specifically protected from discovery under N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(b) (1997) (no person “in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the committee”) and N.C.G.S. § 131E-97 (1997). See also Shelton v. Morehead Memorial Hospital, 318 N.C. 76, 82-84, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828-29 (1986) (sections protect proceedings of medical review committee, records and materials produced therein, as well as materials considered).