State v. Fritsch, 132 N.C. App. 262 (1999)
[…] In order to sustain a charge for felonious child abuse pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4, the State is required to present substantial evidence that the defendant is:

(a) [1] A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision [2] of a child less than 16 years of age [3] who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who *270intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (1993). The State’s burden of proof is a little less severe to sustain a charge of misdemeanor child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2, which requires a showing by substantial evidence that the defendant is:

(a) [1] [A] parent [2] of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, [3] who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (Supp. 1997). Furthermore, in order to support a charge of involuntary manslaughter pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18, the State must show by substantial evidence that the defendant committed: