Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Calco Enterprises, 132 N.C. App. 237 (1999)
[…] See 26 Am. Jur. 2d Eminent Domain § 259 (1996). Whether a month-to-month tenant has standing, not merely to challenge the apportionment of a condemnation award, but to challenge the condemnation proceeding itself as arbitrary, *243capricious, and an abuse of discretion, is an issue of first impression in North Carolina. Therefore, we look to the applicable statutes for guidance.

Chapter 40A defines “owner” as “any person having an interest or estate in the property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-2(5) (1984) (emphasis added). Section 40A-25, dealing with private condemnations, is equally absolute and allows “all or any of the persons whose estates or interests are to be affected by the proceedings” to answer and show cause against granting the petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-25 (1984). If our legislature had intended to give a diminished status to month-to-month tenancies, it could have expressly done so.