Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, 132 N.C. App. 137 (1999)
[…] In addressing this matter, the Supreme Court stated that the relevant statute sections showed it was the intent of the General Assembly that “if there was an underpayment of a pension compensation, it would be paid at the actuarial value.” Faulkenbury, 345 N.C. at 695, 483 S.E.2d at 430. Regarding the payment of interest on underpayments, the Supreme Court stated that if the state or local governments possessed sovereign immunity, it was waived by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(2), which defines actuarial equivalent as a “benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, and regular interest.” Id. at 696, 482 S.E.2d at 430 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(2) (1995)). Further, the Court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(2) defines actuarial equivalent as a “benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees.” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(2) (1995)). Also, the Supreme Court held that these sections require regular interest at four percent (4%) to be included in the actuarial value so the plaintiffs are entitled to the actuarial value of underpayments including interest. Id.