Barrett v. North Carolina Psychology Board, 132 N.C. App. 126 (1999)
[…] Stat. § 90-170.13, except for . . . the definition of Senior Psychologist and that . . . such requirement had [not] been established by Board rule until January 1, 1996.
*1287. The failure of the Board to promptly and timely enact rules with regard to the . . . definition of Senior Psychologist renders such requirement[] inapplicable to this application.

The dispositive issue presented is whether the failure of the Board to follow its legislative mandate to promulgate a rule defining “senior psychologist” renders the requirement that the applicant be a “senior psychologist” inapplicable.

Section 90-270.13(a) provides in pertinent part that the Board shall grant permanent licensure to any person who, at the time of application, “is licensed or certified as a psychologist by a similar board in another jurisdiction,” (2) “whose license or certification is in good standing,” (3) “who is a graduate of an institution of higher education,” (4) “who passes an examination prescribed by the Board,” and (5) “who meets the definition of a senior psychologist as that term is defined by the rules of the Board.” N.C.G.S. § 90-270.13(a) (1997). The statute further provides that the Board “shall adopt rules implementing and defining these provisions, and, with respect to the senior psychologist, shall adopt rules including, but not limited to, such factors as educational background, professional experience, length and status of licensure, ethical conduct, and examination required.” N.C.G.S. § 90-270.13(e) (1997). The requirements that the applicant be a “senior psychologist” and that the Board enact rules defining that term were enacted by the legislature in 1993 and became effective 1 October 1993. See 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 375, § 1.