Felmet v. Duke Power Co., 131 N.C. App. 87 (1998)
[…] See Rorie v. Holly Farms Poultry Co., 306 N.C. 706, 709, 295 S.E.2d 458, 460 (1982).

At issue in the case subjudice are N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-17, 97-18, 97-85 which apply to the timing of appeals and payments. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-85 (1997), a party must appeal a workers’ compensation award to the Full Commission within fifteen days from the date when notice of the award was given. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e) (1997) provides that the first installment of compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time of appeal from the award ... or the day after notice waiving the right of appeal has been received by the Commission.” Lastly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(g) (1997) imposes a 10% penalty upon any party that fails to pay benefits within fourteen days after they become due.