Felmet v. Duke Power Co., 131 N.C. App. 87 (1998)
[…] Steven L. Mabe Builders, 336 N.C. 425, 444 S.E.2d 191 (1994); Caudill v. Chatham Manufacturing Co., 258 N.C. 99, 128 S.E.2d 128, 133 (1962); Wall v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources: Division of Youth Services, 99 N.C. App. 330, 393 S.E.2d 109 (1990), disc. rev. denied, 328 N.C. 98, 402 S.E.2d 430 (1991). Indeed, the fact these cases were heard at the appellate level demonstrates that mere execution of a compromise settlement does not waive a party’s right to appeal.

Additionally, we cannot accept appellant’s argument because it would lead to absurd results. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e) provides that an award “shall become due 10 days from . . . the day after notice waiving the right of appeal by all parties has been received by the Commission.” (emphasis added). Therefore, if this court considers a compromise settlement as a waiver of the right to appeal, then an award becomes due ten days after the Commission receives the compromise settlement.