Based on a finding of substantial assistance, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[…] Stat. § 90-95(h)(5) is limited by the structured sentencing minimum in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 for an offense of the same class. The question of whether the defendant provided substantial assistance in this case is not at issue. The State stipulated that substantial assistance was given and the trial court entered a finding to that effect when judgment was rendered.
Based on a finding of substantial assistance, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[t]he sentencing judge may reduce the fine, or impose a prison term less than the applicable minimum prison term provided by this subsection, or suspend the prison term imposed and place a person on probation when such person has, to the best of his knowledge, provided substantial assistance in the identification, arrest or conviction of any accomplices, accessories, co-conspirators, or principles if the sentencing judge enters in the record a finding that the person to be sentenced has rendered such substantial assistance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 (h)(5) (1997). The statutory language makes clear that the trial court is given broad discretion in sentencing after substantial assistance is found.