Based on a finding of substantial assistance, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[…] The trial court responded:
I don’t agree with that, and I’ll tell you why. ... I think you then have to go back to the grid and you can treat it as a straight structured sentencing case if I find substantial assistance .... But I think that’s as far as I can go, and what I can do under structured sentencing, I can do, but if I can’t do it under structured sentencing, I can’t do it.
The punishment range set out in structured sentencing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17, does not control the minimum sentence when an applicable statute, such as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 in this case, requires or authorizes another minimum sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(5) specifically authorizes “[t]he sentencing judge [to] reduce the fine, or impose a prison term less than the applicable minimum prison term provided by [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)], or suspend the prison term imposed and place a person on probation ...” once the trial court has made a finding that the defendant has rendered substantial assistance. The trial court made such a finding of substantial assistance in this case and was, therefore, not limited by structured sentencing’s minimum sentencing requirements. The case is