Friend-Novorska v. Novorska, 131 N.C. App. 508 (1998)
[…] Wade v. Wade, 72 N.C. App. 372, 381, 325 S.E.2d 260, 269, disc. review denied, 313 N.C. 612, 330 S.E.2d 616 (1985). It is clear that a gift received by a spouse from a third party is the separate property of the receiving spouse. See Loeb v. Loeb, 72 N.C. App. 205, 324 S.E.2d 33, cert. denied, 313 N.C. 508, 329 S.E.2d 393 (1985). Where, however, a spouse makes a gift of separate property to the other spouse during marriage, the property is consid*511ered the separate property of the receiving spouse only if “such an intention is stated in the conveyance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(2).

Further, where a spouse acquires property in exchange for his or her separate property, the acquired property remains separate “regardless of whether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not be considered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expressly stated in the conveyance.” Id. In this case, it is not disputed that defendant exchanged separate funds he inherited from his mother’s estate for the investments in the IDS fund.